Legal

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: October 29, 2021 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information that WeMesh, Inc., a California corporation ("us", "we", or "our") may collect from you or that you may provide when you use the services of or purchase products (each a “Service” and collectively, the "Services") through the www.meshyoga.com website, other websites, applications services, or social media platforms (the “Site”). Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meanings as set forth in the Terms and Conditions set forth on our Site Terms of Use [Insert Hyperlink].

This Privacy Policy also applies to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link or be accessible from our Site or Services. 

By using our Site or Services, you agree to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You understand that we may process, transfer, and store your Personal Data in the United States and elsewhere as permitted by law. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what limited circumstances, if ever, we disclose it. Continued access or use of our Site or Services shall constitute your express acceptance of any modifications to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Services.

SECTION 1 – INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, other websites, Services, or social media platforms, which may be defined as Personal Information,” “Personally Identifiable Information,” or Personal Data” under an applicable law (personal information”) including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, social networking accounts, accounts from any third-party application or website that you link to your account, telephone number, state, Zip Code, or country;
  • billing information, including credit card data; 
  • that is about you and can reasonable be associated with or linked to you, such as whether you are a current user, product interests, or information related to your inquiry or request; and/or
  • about your internet activity, such as browsing history, search history, information about your interaction with our Site or Services, and the equipment you use to access our Site, Services, and usage details. 

 

When you use the Site or our Services you may provide us with certain Personal Data and we may collect certain data that is automatically collected and is either generated by the use of or interactions with the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (“Usage Data”). 

How we collect your information: 

  • Newsletter: When you elect to sign up for our e-mail newsletter, you will need to provide certain Personal Data such as your e-mail address, full name, and mailing address;
  • Create and Maintain Account: When you elect to create and maintain or modify an account on our Services, you will need to provide us with certain Personal Data, such as your name, username, password, address, and e-mail address, in order for us to provide you continuous access to your account;
  • Purchases: When you make a purchase or subscribe to the Services on or through our Site or Services, you will need to provide certain Personal Data in order for us to process and complete your order, such as your name, e-mail address, credit card information, and billing and shipping addresses;
  • Communicate with Us: When you communicate with us or our Service Providers by e-mail or through the Site or Services, you may provide us certain Personal Data;
  • Survey: If you participate in any survey, you may provide certain Personal Data as part of your response; 
  • Automatic: As you navigate through the Site or Services, we collect certain information automatically such as usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through small pieces of data stored on your device (“Cookies”), web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and/or
  • Direct: We also collect any other information that you provide directly to us not listed above.

Cookies: We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Site or Services. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Examples of Cookies we use are: 

  • Session Cookies used to operate our Service;
  • Preference Cookies used to remember your preferences and various settings;
  • Security Cookies used for security purposes; and/or
  • Advertising Cookies used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Geographic Location Information: If you use any location-enabled products or services, you may be sending us location information (e.g. IP address). When you use a location-enabled service, we may collect and process information about your precise geographical location, such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device. We and our Service Providers and partners may use your device's physical location to provide you with personalized location-based services, content and advertisements. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such uses of your device's location, but if you choose to deny such uses, we may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content.

Device Information: Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, device type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version, Internet browser type and version and the type and version of the Service that you are using. We and our Service Providers may also collect a unique device identifier assigned by us or our Service Providers to the device from which you are accessing the Service and other transactional information for the device that we and our Service Providers may use to serve content and advertisements to the device.

Social Media Plug-Ins: The Site or Services may use social media plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Twitter” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit the Site or Services, the operator of the social plug-in can place a cookie on your computer or other electronic device that enables that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our Site or Services. If you are logged into the social media website (e.g., Facebook, Twitter) while browsing on our Site or Services, the social media plug-in allows that social media website to receive information that you have visited our Site or Services. The social media plug-in also allows the social media website to share information about your activities on our Site or Services with other users of their social media website. These sharing settings are managed by the social media website and governed by its privacy policy. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each of these websites, applications, or services before connecting your accounts or sharing any Personal Data.

Information From Third Parties:  When you use the Site or our Services, certain third parties may use automatic collection technologies to collect information about you or your devices. These third parties may include payment processors, advertisers, ad networkers, ad servers, analytics companies, your device manufacturer and your device service provider. These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about when you use the Site or our Services. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, applications and other online service websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 

SECTION 2 - HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We (and our Service Providers) use your Personal Data for various business purposes, including the following:

  • To provide and maintain the Site or Services;
  • To notify you about changes to the Site or Services or anything we offer through them;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Site or Services when you choose to do so;
  • To provide customer support;
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Site or Services;
  • To administer our Site or Services, including by monitoring and analyzing the usage of our Site or Services;
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • To complete and fulfill your purchase, such as processing payments, delivering products to you, and communicating with you regarding your purchase;
  • To provide you with notices about your account;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • To personalize your experience with the Site or Services by presenting content, products, and offers tailored to you;
  • As they arise from time to time, to allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Data, so we suggest that you read these rules carefully; in the event of a conflict between such rules and this Privacy Policy, such rules will govern;
  • To develop and test new products and features as well as diagnose and fix technology problems in connection with current products and features;
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing the Site or Services, improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information; 
  • With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates; and/or
  • We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Site or use our Services. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other Personal Data.

We may share your Personal Data as part of a sale, merger or change in control of us, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity that buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency). Thus, we may disclose your Personal Data to courts, law enforcement agencies, and governmental authorities (i) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (ii) to comply with legal process; (iii) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (iv) to enforce our terms and conditions; (v) to protect our operations; (vi) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of you or others; or (vii) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: To comply with a legal obligation; To protect and defend the rights or property of us; To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service; or to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or Services or the public to protect against legal liability.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We may disclose aggregated, de-identified Personal Information to third parties in connection with the provision of our Site or Services or as otherwise permitted or required by law. We do not sell your Personal Information. 

SECTION 3 – CHOICE AND ACCESS

Do Not Track Signals: We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). DNT is a preference you can set on your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser. To learn more about cookies and any "Do Not Track" features, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and http://www.allaboutdnt.com. If you choose to decline cookies, then some or all of the features, functionality and promotions available through the Site or Services that may not be available to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a procedure on most devices through which the Site or Services are accessed that allows you to decline the use of cookies.

Promotional Offers: If you do not wish to have your contact information used by us to promote our own products or Site or Services, you can exercise your right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes by contacting us at info@meshyoga.com, If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. 

Mobile Device Settings: On your mobile device, you may have the option to enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting in your iOS phone’s settings, or the setting to “Opt out of Ads Personalization” in your Android phone’s settings. To opt-out of location tracking when using our Site or Services, you can use the settings of your device. You can disable mobile analytics and bug reporting through these same settings as well.

For more information about analytics and advertising cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page found at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 , the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page found at http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN, or EDAA’s Your Online Choices page found at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

SECTION 4 - CONSENT

How we get your consent: When you provide us with Personal Data to complete a transaction, verify any information on your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase of a product, we imply that you consent to our collecting the Personal Data and using it.

SECTION 5 – SHOPIFY AND PAYMENTS

Our store is hosted by Shopify, Inc. (“Shopify”). Shopify provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and Site or Services to you. Your Personal Data is stored through Shopify's data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. Shopify stores your Personal Data on a secure server behind a firewall.

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment credit card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your Personal Data is governed by their applicable privacy policies. These payment processors adhere to Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI-DSS”) as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

SECTION 6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices, including data privacy and security process and standards of any third parties, including the manufacturer of your devices and other IT hardware and software, and any other third party mobile application or website to which our Site or Services may contain a link. These third parties may at times gather information from or about you. We have no control over the privacy practices of these third parties. 

SECTION 7 – SECURITY 

To protect your Personal Data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Where you have chosen (or where we have given) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Site or Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you do not share a password with anyone. The information you share in public areas may be viewed any user of the Site or Services. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site or Services; any transmission is at your own risk. 

SECTION 8 - USe By minors 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under eighteen (18) years of age, and do not sell the Personal Data of minors under sixteen (16) years of age without affirmative authorization. Our Site or Services are available only to individuals and entities that can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. You warrant that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older to use our Site or Services. If you are not eighteen (18) years of age or older, you may not use our Site or Services. If you are a parent or legal guardian, please do not to allow your children to submit Personal Data to us.

Our Site or Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We adhere to the U.S. federal Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA”) and will not knowingly register or otherwise collect any Personal Data from any child under the age of 13. We ask that minors under the age of 13 not submit any Personal Data to us using our Site or Services. If you have reason to believe a child under the age of 13 has provided us with any Personal Data, please contact us at info@meshyoga.com and request that such information be deleted from our records. 

 

Parents may want to consider commercially available parental control protections to limit what minors can access online and/or monitor their minor children’s online activities.  

SECTION 9 - HIPPA

We are not an entity that is covered by HIPPA, the HIPPA privacy rules apply to health plans, public health care clearinghouses, any health care provider who transmits health information in electronic form in connection with transactions of which the Secretary of HHS has adopted standards under HIPPA (the “covered entities”) and their service providers (“business associates”). This means that the information that you provide to us in not protected by the HIPPA privacy rules and regulations.   

SECTION 10 – nevada privacy notice 

Nevada Privacy Notice: Under Nevada Law, Nevada residents have certain rights with respect to the Personal Data that we collect on our Site as follows: (i) The categories of Personal Data that we collect and the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Data are described above in this Privacy Policy; (ii) You may review and request changes to the Personal Data that we collect or process on our Site or Services by sending an e-mail to info@meshyoga.com; (iii)  Any material changes to this notice shall be posted in this Privacy Policy and (iv) When you use our Sites, third parties may collect Personal Data about your online activities over time and across different internet websites or online services with third parties.

SECTION 11 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. 

SECTION 12 – GOVERNING LAW

The Site or Services are controlled and operated from the United States; accordingly, this Privacy Policy, and our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data is governed by U.S. law, and the Site or Services are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States.

SECTION 13 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@meshyoga.com.